Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 6 Events For India

India wrote history on the fifth day of the Commonwealth Games 2022 by winning two gold and two silver medals in a day. It was a big win by the Indian contingent and now the team India is hopeful of continuing its winning streak on the 6th Day at CWG 2022.

CWG 2022 Day 5 Highlights

CWG 2022 Day 5 Highlights
  1. India won the gold in the women’s four lawn bowls event and it was India’s first gold medal in the sport
  2. Men’s table tennis team brought gold for the country by defeating Singapore in the event
  3. Weightlifter Vikas Thakur won silver in the men’s 96kg category
  4. Indian badminton team also won silver in the mixed team event

CWG 2022 Day 6 Highlights

CWG 2022 Day 6

Lawn Bowls: In men’s singles, Mridul Borgohain will take on Chris Locke at 1 PM and Ian McLean at 4 PM.

Wrestling: Lovepreet Singh (men’s 109kg) at 2 PM, Purnima Pandey (women’s 87+kg) at 6:30 PM, and Gurdeep Singh (men’s 109+kg) at 11 PM.

Judo (2:30 PM): Tulika Mann vs TBD (women’s 78kg quarterfinals), Deepak Daswal vs Eric Jean Sebastian (men’s +100kg elimination round of 16) followed by knockout matches.

Para Table-Tennis (3:10 PM): All eyes would be on Bhavina Patel, Sonalben Manubhai Patel, and Baby Sahana Ravi in women’s singles classes 3-5 Group 1, Group 2, and classes 6-10 Group 1 categories respectively. In men’s singles, the country expects medals from Raj Aravindan Alagar in class 3-5 Group 1 category.

Hockey (3:30 PM): Women’s Pool A (India vs Canada), Men’s Pool B (India vs Canada, 6:30 PM).

Squash (3:30 PM): Joshana/Harinder vs Sri Lanka in the mixed doubles round of 32 and Saurav Ghoshal (if qualifies) in the men’s singles medal match.

Boxing (4:45 PM): Nitu Ganghas vs Nicole Clyde (over 45-48kg quarterfinal), Hussam Uddin Muhammed vs Tryagain Morning Ndevelo (over 54-57kg quarterfinal), Nikhat Zareen vs Helen Jones (over 48-50kg quarterfinal), Lovlina Borgohain vs Rosie Eccles (over 64-70kg quarterfinal), and Ashish Kumar vs Aaron Bowen (over 75-80kg quarterfinal).

Women’s Cricket (10:30 PM): Group A India vs Barbados

Athletics (11:30 PM): Tejaswin Shankar (if qualifies) in high jump finals and Manpreet Kaur in women’s shot put finals.

Source:- https://bit.ly/3PUjkfO

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.